China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Russians   -   China Embassy in Russia
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Russians 11,904
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Russians

#1 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 159 Russians - Lowest Price $88

#2 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 61 Russians - Lowest Price $98

#3 Beijing International Hotel
        - Rated by 133 Russians - Lowest Price $84

#4 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 121 Russians - Lowest Price $110

#5 Grand Hyatt Beijing
        - Rated by 61 Russians - Lowest Price $167

#6 Swissotel Beijing Hong Kong Macau Center
        - Rated by 120 Russians - Lowest Price $85

#7 Prime Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 48 Russians - Lowest Price $80

#8 The Bund Riverside Hotel
        - Rated by 68 Russians - Lowest Price $60

#9 Fraser Residence Shanghai
        - Rated by 35 Russians - Lowest Price $124

#10 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 69 Russians - Lowest Price $68

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Russians

#1 Beijing
        - 4,984 Russians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 2,447 Russians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 1,490 Russians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Sanya
        - 840 Russians Have Stayed in Sanya Hotels

#5 Shenzhen
        - 411 Russians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#6 Dalian
        - 217 Russians Have Stayed in Dalian Hotels

#7 Xian
        - 199 Russians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#8 Harbin
        - 148 Russians Have Stayed in Harbin Hotels

#9 Hangzhou
        - 107 Russians Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#10 Suzhou
        - 71 Russians Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

Official Visa Information for Russians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Russians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Russians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Russians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Russians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Russia
    China Embassy Address in Russia
    China Embassy Open Hours in Russia
    China Embassy Phone Number in Russia
    China Embassy Website in Russia
    China Visa Application Forms for Russians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Russians

Issued by coming to China tourism purposes.

Basic Document

(1) Passport

Original passport valid for more than 6 months and blank pages for affixing a visa, as well as a photocopy of the passport page with the data and a photo.

(2) Application for a visa and photo

One completed Visa Application Form of China for visa and glued on her recent color passport photograph (bareheaded, full face against a light background).

(3) Proof of legal presence or residence in the country (for those applying for a visa outside the country of which they are).

If you are applying for a visa in the country of which you are not, you must provide the original and a copy of a valid certificate of residence or visas, residence permits, documents on your desk, or student status, or other applicable documents proving your legal residence issued the relevant authorities of the country of temporary residence.

(4) Copies of previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visas (for citizens of other countries who were previously citizens of China, and then received another nationality).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you need to attach your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport page with personal data and a photograph.

If you have already received the Chinese visa and want to again apply for a visa to China with a new foreign passport in which no Chinese visa, you must submit a copy of the page with personal data of your previous passport and a copy of the photo page (if the data are placed at different pages), as well as copies of pages from previous Chinese visas. If your name is in the current passport is different from the previous one, you must submit an official document of the name change.

Additional documents

Documents containing the program of the route, including your air ticket (round trip), your hotel, etc., or a letter of invitation issued by the organization or individual in China. The invitation must contain:

(1) Information about invitee (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information about the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, places, planned to visit, stay, etc.)

(3) Information about the host organization or private person (title or name, contact telephone number, address, official seal of the organization, the signature of the legal representative or sponsor).

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Russians

Issued by coming to China for commercial and trading activities.

Basic Document

(1) Passport

Original passport valid for more than 6 months and blank pages for affixing a visa, as well as a photocopy of the passport page with the data and a photo.

(2) Application for a visa and photo

One completed Visa Application Form of China for visa and glued on her recent color passport photograph (bareheaded, full face against a light background).

(3) Proof of legal presence or residence in the country (for those applying for a visa outside the country of which they are).

If you are applying for a visa in the country of which you are not, you must provide the original and a copy of a valid certificate of residence or visas, residence permits, documents on your desk, or student status, or other applicable documents proving your legal residence issued the relevant authorities of the country of temporary residence.

(4) Copies of previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visas (for citizens of other countries who were previously citizens of China, and then received another nationality).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you need to attach your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport page with personal data and a photograph.

If you have already received the Chinese visa and want to again apply for a visa to China with a new foreign passport in which no Chinese visa, you must submit a copy of the page with personal data of your previous passport and a copy of the photo page (if the data are placed at different pages), as well as copies of pages from previous Chinese visas. If your name is in the current passport is different from the previous one, you must submit an official document of the name change.

Additional documents

(1) Documents on business issued trading partner in China, or a letter of invitation to the fair or other invitation letter issued by the organization or individual. Invitations should include:

A) Information about the sponsor (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

B) For information about the planned visit (purpose of the trip, dates of arrival and departure, places, planned to visit the description of the relationship between the host and the invited organization or individual, financial sources to cover the cost)

C) Information on the host organization or private person (name or the name, phone number, address, official seal, signature of the legal representative or the host).

(2) A photocopy of the Chinese identity card or foreign passport and permanent residence permit, the sponsor of an individual.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Russians

Issued as a transit trip through China.

Basic Document

(1) Passport

Original passport valid for more than 6 months and blank pages for affixing a visa, as well as a photocopy of the passport page with the data and a photo.

(2) Application for a visa and photo

One completed Visa Application Form of China for visa and glued on her recent color passport photograph (bareheaded, full face against a light background).

(3) Proof of legal presence or residence in the country (for those applying for a visa outside the country of which they are).

If you are applying for a visa in the country of which you are not, you must provide the original and a copy of a valid certificate of residence or visas, residence permits, documents on your desk, or student status, or other applicable documents proving your legal residence issued the relevant authorities of the country of temporary residence.

(4) Copies of previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visas (for citizens of other countries who were previously citizens of China, and then received another nationality).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you need to attach your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport page with personal data and a photograph.

If you have already received the Chinese visa and want to again apply for a visa to China with a new foreign passport in which no Chinese visa, you must submit a copy of the page with personal data of your previous passport and a copy of the photo page (if the data are placed at different pages), as well as copies of pages from previous Chinese visas. If your name is in the current passport is different from the previous one, you must submit an official document of the name change.

Additional documents

A plane ticket (train, ship) with confirmed date, place and an indication of further route into the country or region of destination.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Russians

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Russian Federation

Address: No. 6, UL. Druzhby, Moscow, 117330, Russia

Website: http://ru.china-embassy.org

Office Hours: 9:00-12:00 Monday-Friday

Tel: +7-499-7830867

http://ru.china-embassy.org/rus/lsfw/bk/ac/P020130919498810346130.pdf

http://ru.china-embassy.org/rus/lsfw/bk/ac/P020130919498810420309.pdf


Consulate General of the People's Republic in St. Petersburg

Address: Russia, 190121, St. Petersburg, nab. Griboyedov Canal, 134

Website: http://saint-petersburg.china-consulate.org

Tel: +7-4212-421601, 306163

Hour: 9:00 - 12:00 15:00 - 18:00


Consulate General of the People's Republic of China in Khabarovsk

Address: 680028, Russia, Khabarovsk, Lenin Stadium

http://www.chinaconsulate.khb.ru

Tel: +7-4212-421601, 306163


Consulate General of the People's Republic in Ekaterinburg

Address: 45, Tchaikovsky Street, Ekaterinburg

Website: http://ekaterinburg.chineseconsulate.org/rus/

Office Hours: 09:30 - 12:00, Monday, Wednesday, Friday (except holidays)

Tel: +7-922-1509999, +7-922-6193399


Consulate General of the People's Republic in Irkutsk

Address: NO.40, Str.Karl Marx, Irkutsk

Website: http://irkutsk.chineseconsulate.org/rus/

Tel: +7-3952-781431

Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 14:00-17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Back to Top